Privacy policy Realfit Conditioning and Education Centre Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy of its clients. The following statement has been prepared to inform our clients of what information we collect and this is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any queries about the privacy policy statement please contact us at Unit 2 19 Little End Road, Eaton Socon, St Neots, Huntingdon, Cambs, PE19 8JH or email info@realfitcentre.co.uk

What information do we collect?

When you complete your health questionnaire either online or offline the following information is collected:-

  • Personal information such as name, email and postal addresses, date of birth, telephone number, medical details.
  • Your preferences and use on email updates that are recorded by emails we send you. This is applicable only if you have chosen to receive email updates on products and offers

How is the information used?

The information you have provided will be used for the purposes for administration purposes and providing you with services or information that you have requested. In order to carry this out your information may need to be shared with associated agents and organisations together with our service providers. Cookies At Realfit we use cookies to enable you to properly interact with our server. The cookie is used to identify you when you visit our website. Cookies do not give us further access to your computer. You are able to restrict the use of cookies on your computer by following your internet browsers instructions but disabling cookies to Realfit Centre’s website may restrict your access to certain services and/or facilities on our website.

Protecting your information

At Realfit we take seriously our requirements to protect your personal information. We use a secure server and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is kept secure and up to date. We only retain this information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it is used. Disclosing your information to other parties As stated above, we will only disclose your information with associated agents and organisations and our services providers. If we are required by law we may also need to disclose your information. We do not pass your information to other organisations without your consent. Consent In providing us with your personal details, including the completion of the health questionnaire, you have consented to the collection and distribution of the information as set out within the privacy policy statement. In consideration of being allowed to participate in the activities and programmes of Realfit and to use the facilities and equipment owned and/or under the control of Realfit, in addition to the payment of any fee or charge, you hereby waive, release and forever discharge Realfit from any and all responsibility or liability for injuries or damages resulting from participation in any activities or use of equipment or facilities in the above mentioned activities. You understand and are aware that strength, flexibility and aerobic exercise, including the use of equipment, in a training area or the outdoors, are potentially hazardous activities. You also understand that exercise and fitness activities involve a risk of injury and even death, and that voluntarily participating in these activities and using equipment and facilities with the knowledge of the dangers involved. You hereby agree to expressly assume and accept all and any risks of injury or death. You are aware that you have the right to request advice from any of the Realfit staff, at any time, in relation to the activities and exercise being undertaken and, but not exclusively, their suitability for you, with particular regard to my health and clothing. If you choose not to take advice, or to disregard any advice so given, you do so voluntarily and accept liability for all resulting injuries or damage. You declare yourself to be physically sound and suffering from no condition, impairment, disease or infirmity or other illness (other than those declared on the medical questionnaire that you have completed) that would prevent your participation or use of equipment or facilities except as herein stated. You acknowledge that you have either had a physical examination and have been given your doctors permission to participate, or that you have decided to participate in activity and use of equipment and machinery without the approval of your doctor and do hereby assume all responsibility for your participation and activities, and utilisation of equipment and machinery in your activities. As part of our communications activity, Realfit sometimes use photography for advertising and marketing purposes. By acknowledging our privacy policy you give permission for Realfit to photograph/film /CCTV you for possible inclusion in our publications, on our website and other publicity material. Any such image(s) will remain the property of Realfit and will be used for the designated purpose of promoting Realfit. Your contact details will remain strictly confidential. By signing this form you are also permitting Realfit to use any such images mentioned above for the purposes mentioned above and for inclusion in the central Realfit images library. Access Rights You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information which we hold about you.

Please write to us at the following address to obtain a copy of personal information Realfit Centre holds about you: Realfit Conditioning and Education Centre Ltd Unit 2 19 Little End Road, Eaton Socon, St Neots, Huntingdon, Cambs, PE19 8JH. Updating Privacy Information We reserve the right to update the Privacy Policy Statement. If amendments are made the updated Privacy Policy Statements will be published on our website with a notice of the change and you will have been deemed to have accepted the changes. When your personal details change please keep us informed by amending your details by notifying us via email: info[at]realfitcentre.co.uk